Senior School staff

Supporting the work of learning and teaching at the Senior School

Head of Senior School
Mr P Fairclough
Deputes
Mrs J ArnottDepute: Director of Studies
Mrs A HendersonDepute: Higher Education, Careers Coordinator and Examinations Officer
Mr K OgilvieDepute: Director of Senior School Administration
Mr N SeatonDepute: Head of Pastoral Care
Mr R SimpsonDepute: Learning and Teaching
Guidance Team
Mr N Seaton
Heads of Year and Year Teachers
S1Ms A ConnorMr T Timms
S2Mrs C McGirrMiss K Hunt
S3Mrs A DonaldsonMrs S Lovell
S4Mrs C FraserMr A Ross
S5Mr I PurvesMrs F Moir
S6Dr A NeilsonMrs N Kesterton

Art and Design

Mrs A  Thomson (Principal Teacher)
Mrs R Billett
Mrs J Coombs
Mrs C Fraser
Ms N Garriock
Mrs S Jamieson
Mrs C McGirr

Biology

Ms A McKenzie (Principal Teacher)
Mrs L Anderson
Ms D Barnaby
Mrs A Macleod
Dr E Marshall
Mr A Ramage

Business Education

Miss C Murray (Principal Teacher)
Mrs J Arnott
Mrs A Donaldson
Mrs C Gill
Mr J Latiff
Mrs G Line
Mr J Payne

Chemistry

Mrs F Donaldson (Principal Teacher)
Mrs J Blaikie
Miss E Maclean
Mr J Wilson

Citizenship

Mrs G Hay (Principal Teacher)

Classics

Mr D Carnegie (Principal Teacher)
Dr D Underwood

Computing Science

Mr J Scott (Principal Teacher)
Mr M Hill
Ms J McColgan
Mr A Semmler

Design and Technology

Mrs E Watson-Massey (Principal Teacher)
Mrs H Millard
Mr I Purves
Mrs A Wilde

Drama

Ms M Berry (Principal Teacher)
Miss K Hunt
Mr T Timms

English

Mr K Simpson (Principal Teacher)
Mr R Gray
Mrs G Hay
Mr P Lowe
Mrs M Massie
Mrs K Lloyd
Mr J Muir
Dr A Neilson
Mr D Stenabaugh

Geography

Mrs A Hughes (Principal Teacher)
Miss R Hay
Mr K Ogilvie
Mr A Ross
Mr E Watson

History and Modern Studies

Mr M McCabe (Principal Teacher)
Ms M Buchanan
Mr T Clancey
Ms A Connor
Miss M Duck
Mrs J Reynolds
Miss L Robertson
Mr N Seaton

Mathematics

Mr R Kearsey (Principal Teacher)
Mrs E Bleakley
Ms M Deely
Mr G Dickson
Mrs P Hart
Miss K Henry
Mrs L Hood
Mrs K Lydon
Miss F Moir
Mr D Webster

Modern Languages

Mrs E Bottaro (Principal Teacher)
Mrs C Boscher
Ms A Bruce
Mrs H Davies
Miss L Gibson
Mr C Hamilton
Miss M Altelarrea Llorente
Mr J McAlister
Mrs Z Sharwood-Smith
Dr S Tonini
Ms G Zhang

Music

Mr G Brownlee (Principal Teacher)
Mrs S Douglas (Administration)
Mrs J Buttars
Mrs S Lovell
Mr G Maclagan
Mrs R Weir

Physical Education/Games

Mr M Mallinson (Principal Teacher)
Mr G Hills
Miss A Brodie
Miss A Arthur
Mr J Davidson
Mr A Easson
Mr E Harrison
Mrs N Kesterton
Miss L Nelson
Mr L C Porteous
Mrs K Rutherford
Mr R Stevenson

Philosophy and Religion

Mr J Rodger-Phillips (Principal Teacher)
Mrs L Beilby
Miss R Davies
Mr R Simpson

Psychology

Ms S Regnard

Physics

Miss R Mayo (Principal Teacher)
Ms Y Statelova (Physics Technician)
Dr F Baumgart
Dr C Jappy
Mr F Petri-Hananno
Mrs S Rolland

Support for Learning

Mrs H Staines (Principal Teacher)
Mrs N Campbell
Mrs H Fennell
Ms S Gallacher
Mrs C Guy
Mrs S Harrod
Mrs J Jackson
Mrs E Speedy
Mr D Thain