Senior School Staff

Head of Senior School:

Mr Paul Fairclough

Depute Headteachers - Senior School:

Mrs Jenell Arnott  (Director of Studies)
Mrs Adele Henderson (Higher Education, Careers Co-ordinator & Examinations Officer)
Mr Kenny Ogilvie  (Director of Senior School Administration)
Mr Neil Seaton (Head of Pastoral Care)
Mr Robert Simpson (Learning and Teaching)

Guidance Team 

Mr Neil Seaton (Head of Pastoral Care) 

Heads of Year and Year Teachers:

S1 - Ms A Connor, Mr T Timms
S2 - Mrs C McGirr, Mr I Purves
S3 - Mrs A Donaldson, Mrs S Lovell
S4 - Mrs C Fraser, Mr A Ross
S5 - Miss K Morgan, Mrs F Moir
S6 - Dr A Neilson, Mrs N Kesterton

Art & Design

Mrs A J E Thomson (Principal Teacher)
Mrs R E Billett
Mrs J R Coombs
Mrs C M Fraser
Ms N Garriock
Mrs S L Jamieson
Mrs C J McGirr

Biology

Ms A McKenzie (Principal Teacher)
Mrs L J Anderson
Ms D L Barnaby
Mrs A L Macleod
Dr E Marshall
Mr A A N Ramage

Business Education

Miss C Murray (Principal Teacher)
Mrs J Arnott
Mrs A J Donaldson
Mrs C Gill
Mr J Latif
Mrs G Line
Mr J Payne

Chemistry

Mrs F C Donaldson (Principal Teacher)
Mrs J Blaikie
Miss E L Maclean
Mr J Wilson

Citizenship

Mrs G Hay (Principal Teacher)

Classics

Mr D Carnegie (Principal Teacher)
Dr D R Underwood

Computing

Mr J T Scott (Principal Teacher)
Mr M P Hill
Ms J K McColgan
Mr A Semmler

Design and Technology

Mrs E Watson-Massey (Principal Teacher)
Miss H L O'Boyle
Mr I Purves
Miss A D Williamson

Drama

Ms M F Berry (Principal Teacher)
Miss K Hunt
Mr T Timms

English

Mr K D Simpson (Principal Teacher)
Mr R I Gray
Mrs G K Hay
Mr P J Lowe
Mrs M C Massie
Mrs K Lloyd
Mr J R Muir
Dr A S S Neilson
Mr D J Stenabaugh

Geography

Mrs A L Hughes (Principal Teacher)
Miss R Hay
Mr K J Ogilvie
Mr A Ross
Mr E J Watson

History and Modern Studies

Mr M A McCabe (Principal Teacher)
Ms M L Buchanan
Mr T J Clancey
Ms A Connor
Miss M Duck
Mrs J Reynolds
Miss L P Robertson
Mr N J Seaton

Mathematics

Mr R G Kearsey (Principal Teacher)
Mrs E Bleakey
Ms M B Deely
Mr G A Dickson
Mrs P Hart
Miss K E Henry
Mrs L C Hood
Mrs K M Lydon
Miss F Moir
Mr D Webster

Modern Languages

Mr M G Grant (Principal Teacher)
Mrs C B Y Boscher
Mrs E Bottaro
Ms A E V Bruce
Mrs H A Davies
Miss K Henderson
Miss L Gibson
Miss M Altelarrea Llorente
Ms J G Murphy
Mrs Z Sharwood-Smith
Dr S T S Tonini
Ms G Zhang

Music

Mr G C W Brownlee (Principal Teacher )
Mrs S Douglas(Admin)
Mrs J A Buttars
Mrs S C Lovell

Mr G D Maclagan
Mrs R S J Weir

PE/Games

Mr M J Mallinson (Principal Teacher)
Mr G C Hills
Miss A L Brodie
Miss A Arthur
Mr J A Davidson
Mr A D Easson
Mr E Harrison
Mrs N Kesterton
Miss L Nelson
Mr L C Porteous
Mrs K F Rutherford

Mr R Stevenson

Philosophy & Religion

Mr J C Rodger-Phillips (Principal Teacher)
Mrs L Beilby
Miss R Davies
Mr R H Simpson

Psychology

Ms S A Regnant

Physics

Miss R D Mayo (Principal Teacher)
Ms Y Statelova (Physics Technician)
Dr F Baumgartl
Dr C Jappy
Mr F Petri-Hanano
Mrs S Rolland

Support for Learning

Mrs H A Staines (Principal Teacher)
Mrs N Campbell
Mrs H R Fennell
Ms S G Gallacher
Mrs C Guy
Mrs S C Harrod
Mrs J Jackson
Mrs E J Speedy
Mr I J Smith
Mr D Thain