House Solo Piping and Drumming Competition

Rachel and Christopher are School Champions!

Congratulations to all who took part in the House Solo Piping & Drumming Competition on Sunday 8th October. Rachel Fairley was Champion Drummer, courtesy of 1st places in the Open March, Strathspey & Reel event and the Open Hornpipe & Jig. Christopher Happs was the winner of the Champion Piper title with 1st prizes in all three of the Open piping events.

MG 1744

A new trophy was presented for the Junior School Piping event - Henry Kesterton was the first winner of the Pipe Major Iain McLeod Trophy. The prize was donated by Mrs Mary McLeod in memory of her late husband Iain, World Championship winning pipe major of the Edinburgh City Police Pipe Band.

The full list of prize-winners was as follows:

Stick & Pad Drumming

1st Fraser McGregor
2nd Eilidh Adams
3rd Tom Newton
4th Harrison Murphy
5th= Finlay Thompson, Aaron Fife, Connor Welsh

Junior School Drumming

1st Ailsa Brodie
2nd Andrew Rushbrook
3rd Jonathan Madill
4th Amy Henriksen
5th Harrison Murphy
6th Gregor Happs

Novice Tenor Drumming

1st Cormac MacLachlan
2nd Ioan Coutts

Novice Drumming

1st Andrew Rushbrook
2nd Robbie Goddard
3rd Amy Henriksen
4th Jonathan Madill

Intermediate Tenor Drumming

1st Sarah Happs

Intermediate Drumming

1st David Fairley
2nd Akshansh Tiwari

Open Tenor Drumming

1st Daniel Innes
2nd Fleur Stevenson
3rd Thomas Hinds
4th Sarah Happs
5th Fraser Dale
6th Georgia Paul

Open Drumming (Hornpipe & Jig)

1st Rachel Fairley
2nd Struan Wallis
3rd David Fairley
4th Nathan Stringer
5th Oliver Hunt
6th Tristan Jacquel

Open Drumming (March, Strathspey & Reel)

1st Rachel Fairley
2nd Tristan Jacquel
3rd Nathan Stringer
4th Oliver Hunt
5th David Fairley
6th Struan Wallis

Champion Drummer - Rachel Fairley

Novice Chanter

1st Thomas Edgar
2nd Spencer Crilly
3rd James Parry
4th Hamish Robertson
5th= Aiden Ward, Morven Walls, Zac Peltenburg

Chanter

1st Emily Burns
2nd Robbie McCormack

Junior School Piping

1st Henry Kesterton
2nd Calum MacLeod
3rd David Ivory
4th Max Ajilogba
5th Nyasha Woolhouse
6th Gregor Adams

Novice Piping

1st Ross McLaren
2nd Katie White
3rd Ross Campbell
4th Seb Hawker
5th Fraser McLean

Novice Piobaireachd

1st Angus Adams

Intermediate Piping

1st Alastair Naysmith
2nd Cameron Harpur
3rd Angus Adams
4th David Ivory
5th Harry Henriksen
6th Thomas Brownsort

Open Piping (Hornpipe & Jig)

1st Christopher Happs
2nd Bruce Gardner
3rd Brodie Watson-Massey
4th Paul Christie
5th Scott Waitt
6th David Ivory

Open Piping (March, Strathspey & Reel)

1st Christopher Happs
2nd Paul Christie
3rd Brodie Watson-Massey
4th Bruce Gardner
5th Finlay Rae
6th Hector Munro

Open Piobaireachd

1st Christopher Happs
2nd Paul Christie
3rd Brodie Watson-Massey
4th Alastair McWhirter

Champion Piper - Christopher Happs

Return to news